Privacy

Last Updated: April 27, 2021.

Our Wedding Party, LLC (“Our Wedding Party”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose information. This Policy applies to your use of Our Wedding Party’s services and Websites located at www.ourweddingparty.com on all platforms (collectively, “Services”).

Our Wedding Party is a United States limited liability company subject to the laws of the United States. The United States may not offer a level of privacy protection as great as that offered in other jurisdictions. Since our servers are located in the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. By using our Services, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties we share your information with as described in this Policy and our Terms of Service Agreement.

1.      INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The Services collects two kinds of information about you: (a) Personal Information; and (b) Non-Personal Information.

a.         Personal Information. Personal Information is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal Information we may collect includes:

i.          Identification and Contact Information: name, date of birth, gender, address, title, contact details, username, photos, or other demographic information;

ii.         Financial Information: credit card details, account details, payment information;

iii.        Employment Details: employer, job, title, geographic location, area of responsibility;

iv.        IT Information: IP address, cookie information; and

v.         Personal Interests or Preferences: purchase history, social media profile information.

You may decline to provide Personal Information to the Services. However, some of the Personal Information we ask you to provide is mandatory for a service. If you decline to provide it, we may not be able to provide that service to you.

         b.      Non-Personal Information. Non-Personal Information is any information not relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Non-Personal Information we may collect includes:

i.  Browser and Device Information: device type, unique user device number, device manufacturer and model, type of browser or operating system, dates and times of use, screen resolution, plug-ins, add-ons, location, and the version of the Services you are using.

ii. Cookies and Tracking Technologies: time spent on the Services, pages visited, and location information.

iii.         Aggregate Information: information about how you use the Services combined with information about how others use the Services in order to help us better develop new features and tailor the Services.

2.      HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

a.   Personal Information. We may use your Personal Information to:

 i. Provide the Services;

ii. Resolve disputes, calculate and collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

       iii.      Verify your identity and the information you provide;

       iv.     Encourage a safe online experience and enforce our policies;

       v.      Customize your experience and analyze usage of, improve and measure interest in, and inform you about the Services;

       vi.     Provide you with information that may affect your use of the Services;

       vii.    Communicate marketing and promotional offers;

       viii.    Provide localized content;

       ix.     Provide customer service, including receipts;

       x.      Develop new products;

       xi.     Process and deliver promotion entries and rewards; and

       xii.    Perform certain other business activities.

b.   Non-Personal Information. We may use your Non-Personal Information for any purpose, including, but not limited to:

       i.       Measuring traffic patterns;

       ii.      Understanding demographics, customer interest, and other trends among users;

       iii.      Providing, improving, and modifying the Services; and

       iv.     For promotional and marketing purposes.

3.      HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

a.   Personal Information. We may disclose, and you consent to our disclosing of, your Personal Information to:

       i.       Service Providers and others who help with our business operations and assist in the delivery of our products and services including, but not limited to, application development, site hosting, maintenance, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, payment processing, marketing, analytics, and enforcement of our Terms of Service Agreement and other agreements;

       ii.      Third parties in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, debt financing of assets, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business or assets (including in connection with any insolvency, bankruptcy, receivership, or similar proceeding);

       iii.      An Our Wedding Party subsidiary, affiliate, or business partner;

       iv.     Other users of the site to identify you to anyone to whom you send messages or make comments through the Services;

       v.      Persons or entities with whom you consent to have your Personal Information shared;

       vi.     Third parties in order to prevent damage to our property (tangible and intangible), for safety reasons, or to collect amounts owed to us;

       vii.    Merchants and payment processors; and

       viii.    Third parties as we believe necessary or appropriate, in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence to: comply with legal process; respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; enforce our Terms of Service Agreement and other agreements; protect our operations; protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

                We will never sell, rent, or lease your Personal Information to a third party.

b.   Non-Personal Information. We may disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose. Remember, Non-Personal Information cannot be used to identify you or another person.

4.      ADVERTISING

         a.      Opting out of Receiving Electronic Communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link or by notifying us at legal@ourweddingparty.com. We may still send you important messages regarding administrative matters, updates, disputes, and customer service issues that are required to provide you with the Services.

         b.      Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Our Wedding Party and its partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies such as pixels and web beacons on the Services to administer the Services, track your movements around the Services, analyze trends, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information. You can revoke your cookie consent at any time by clicking this button: Revoke consent

                   Our third-party partners may use cookies or other tracking technologies to provide you advertising on          other sites based upon your browsing activities and interests. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you want to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/, or if located in the European Union, visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

5.      INFORMATION COLLECTED BY YOU

         a.      Our Relationship with Your Users. You may import into the Services Personal Information you have collected from your users or other individuals. We have no direct relationship with your users or any individuals other than you. You are responsible for making sure you have the necessary permissions for us to collect, store, and process Personal Information about your users or other individuals.

         b.      Use and Transfer of Information. Consistent with this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your Personal Information or your users’ Personal Information to entities that help us promote, provide, or support our Services or the services you provide to users (“Service Providers”). We will never sell, rent, or lease your users’ Personal Information.

6.      INFORMATION AND THIRD-PARTY SITES ON THE SERVICES

a.   Information. We may provide areas on the Services where Our Wedding Party, you, or your users can post information. This information may be read, collected, and used by anyone. We do not endorse the information posted by Our Wedding Party, you, or third-party users, are not liable for posts to the Services, and specifically disclaim any liability resulting from such posts.

b.   Third-Party Sites. Upon your consent, the Services may access third-party information through application interfaces. We may also provide links to third-party sites. When you click on links to third-party sites, you may leave the Services.

       This Policy does not cover any collection, use, or disclosure by third parties through any applications, Websites, products, or services that we do NOT control or own, or any third-party features or services made available through the SERVICES. By using the SERVICES, you expressly relieve OUR WEDDING PARTY from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website.

       The inclusion of a link or accessibility of third-party sites does not imply endorsement of such third-party site by us. All trademarks, trade names, and logos of third parties featured on the Services belong to their respective owners.

       Each merchant and third-party payment processor collects and shares your information and your users’ information according to its own privacy policy and terms of service. Our Wedding Party is not responsible for the actions of third-party processors or merchants, including how such entities treat your information or your users’ information. You and your users are responsible for knowing and understanding their policies and terms.

7.      DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

8.      USERS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

Our Services are not directed to and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to remove such information. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at legal@ourweddingparty.com. By using the Services, you are representing to us that you are not under the age of 13.

9.      DATA SECURITY

         We employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect your information; however, no system is impenetrable. If you create an account on the Services, you are responsible for protecting the security of your account, its content, and all activities that occur under the account or in connection with the Services. You must immediately notify Our Wedding Party of any unauthorized uses of your account or any other breaches of security by emailing us at legal@ourweddingparty.com.

10.    THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information, including the right to request certain information from businesses subject to the CCPA that collect Personal Information from you, the right to ask such businesses to delete Personal Information collected from you (subject to exceptions), the right to opt-out if a business sells your Personal Information, and the right of non-discrimination if you exercise any of these privacy rights.

Our Wedding Party acts as a “service provider” under the CCPA when offering the Services to its customers and our receipt and collection of any Personal Information is completed on behalf of our customers in order for us to provide the Services. If you are a user of one of our customers, please contact the customer directly with your request for access or deletion under the CCPA. If you contact us, we will refer you to that customer and support them in responding to your access or deletion request if necessary.

If you exercise your rights under the CCPA, Our Wedding Party will not discriminate against you, deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different quality of the Services. If Our Wedding Party ever offers a financial incentive or product enhancement that is contingent upon you providing your Personal Information, we will not do so unless the benefits to you are reasonably related to the value of the Personal Information you provide to us. Our Wedding Party does not sell your Personal Information.

11.    DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

         Currently, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

12.    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

         Our Wedding Party may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is indicated by the “Last Updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. All changes are effective immediately upon posting. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently to stay updated on changes that may affect you. Your continued use of the Services signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

13.    CONTACT INFORMATION

         If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at legal@ourweddingparty.com.

Guests

Curious to see who’s coming?

Hosts

Sign in here to manage your event

Contact Us

Ask questions, leave feedback, or share your deepest dreams and desires. We’ll get back to you asap!

Start the Party!

Start the Party!